Results and Fixtures 2009-10

Mid Wales League (South)

Date

Opponents

Venue

Result

Competition

15 Aug

Rhosgoch Rangers

Home

Drew 2-2

MWLS

20 Aug

Llandrindod Wells

Home

Won 2-0

MWLS

25 Aug

Hay St Marys

Away

Lost 0-1

MWLS

29 Aug

St Harmon

Home

Won 5-0

MWLS

3 Sept

Llandrindod Wells Colts

Home

Won 2-1

MWLS

5 Sept

Talgarth Town

Home

Lost 0-4

MWLS

9 Sept

Newcastle

Home

Won 5-2

MWLS

11 Sept

Penybont Athletic

Home

2-0

Match abandoned

MWLS

19 Sept

Builth Wednesdays

Away

Won 5-0

MWLS

25 Sept

Rhayader Town Reserves

Away

Lost 0-3

MWLS

3 Oct

Newbridge Reserves

Away

Won 6-0

MWLS

7 Oct

Penybont Athletic

Home

Won 9-0

MWLS

10 Oct

Rhosgoch Rangers

Away

Lost 0-4

MWLS Cup Round One

17 Oct

Radnor Valley

Away

Won 5-0

MWLS

24 Oct

CP Llanandras

Home

Won 4-0

MWLS

31 Oct

Sennybridge

Away

Won 3-2

MWLS

7 Nov

Knighton Town

Away

Won 3-2

Emrys Morgan Cup Round Two

14 Nov

Penybont United

Home

Postponed

MWLS

21 Nov

Newcastle

Away

Drew 2-2

MWLS

28 Nov

Builth Wells

Away

Won 1-0

MWLS

5 Dec

Corris United

Away

Postponed

Emrys Morgan Cup Round Three

12 Dec

Corris United

Away

Won 2-0

Emrys Morgan Cup Round Three

15 Dec

Penybont United

Home

Won 1-0

MWLS

19 Dec

Llandrindod Wells

Away

Postponed

MWLS

26 Dec

Knighton Town

Away

Postponed

MWLS

2010

       

2 Jan

Montgomery Town

Away

Postponed

Emrys Morgan Cup Round Four

9 Jan

St Harmon

Away

Postponed

MWLS

16 Jan

Rhosgoch Rangers

Away

Postponed

MWLS

23 Jan

Montgomery Town

Away

Lost 0-6

Emrys Morgan Cup Round Four

30 Jan

Newbridge Reserves

Home

Won 6-0

MWLS

6 Feb

Penybont United

Away

Lost 0-3

MWLS

7 Feb

Sennybridge

Home

Won 5-2

MWLS

13 Feb

Knighton Town

Away

Won 3-0

MWLS

20 Feb

Radnor Valley

Home

Won 4-1

MWLS

27 Feb

Rhosgoch Rangers

Away

Drew 1-1
Match abandoned

MWLS

6 March

Talgarth Town

Away

Lost 0-1

MWLS

13 March

St Harmon

Away

Won 5-0

MWLS

20 March

Hay St Marys Reserves

Home

Won 2-1

        MWLS

23 March

Rhayader Town Reserves

Home

Postponed

MWLS

27 March

Talgarth Rovers

Home

Drew 0-0

MWLS

3 April

CP Llanandras

Away

Postponed

MWLS

10 April

Builth Wednesdays

Home

Won 4-0

MWLS

Sun 11 April

Leominster Town Reserves or Shobdon

Home

Walkover to Presteigne as Leominster withdrew

Alfred Sparey Cup semi-final

Weds 14 April

CP Llanandras

Home

Won 3-0

MWLS and Bucknell Cup semi-final

17 April

Builth Wells

Home

Drew 1-1

MWLS

Sun 18 April

Ludlow Town Colts

Bucknell

Lost 0-1

Bucknell Cup Final

Wed 23 April

Newcastle

Away

Won 4-1

Penybont Cup quarter-final

24 April

Rhosgoch Rangers

Away

Postponed

MWLS

Thurs 29 April

Penybont Athletic

Away

Won 3-0

MWLS

1 May

Rhayader Town Reserves

Home

Won 1-0

MWLS

Thurs 6 May

Talgarth Rovers

Away

Won 6-0

MWLS

8 May

Llandrindod Wells Colts

Away

Won 3-2

MWLS

Sun 9 May

Radnor Valley

Away

Won 4-0

Radnor Valley Cup final

Thurs 13 May

Llandrindod Wells

Away

Lost 1-2

MWLS

Sun 16 May

Hay St Marys Reserves

Home

Won 2-1

Alfred Sparey Cup final

Tues 18 May

Rhosgoch Rangers

Away

 Won 2-1

MWLS

22 May

Knighton Town

Home

 Lost 0-1

MWLS

Tue 25 May

Builth Wednesdays

Away

Drew 2-2
(lost 4-3 on penalties)

Penybont Cup semi-final

Please Note:  The 4-1 home win over Radnor Valley on Saturday 20 February doubled up as an Alfred Sparey Cup first-round tie.