Spar Mid Wales League, Second Division
Date | Opponents | Venue | Result | Competition |
Sat, 12 Aug | Talgarth Town | Away | Won 3-2 T Crichton, J Gardner, J Biggs (Result expunged as Talgarth later withdrew from the league) |
SMWL |
Sat, 19 Aug | Dolgellau | Home | Lost 1-3 J Cawley |
SMWL |
Sat, 26 Aug | Dolgellau | Away | Lost 0-4 | SMWL |
Fri, 1 Sept | Penybont United | Home | Won 3-1 M Strangwood (2); J Gardner |
SMWL |
Sat, 9 Sept | Builth Wells | Away | Lost 1-4 M Strangwood |
SMWL |
Fri, 15 Sept | Newbridge-on-Wye | Home | Won 4-2 J Gardner (2); J Layton: M Strangwood |
SMWL |
Weds, 20 Sept | Llandrindod Wells (Kick Off: 7.30pm) |
Away | Won 3-2 (After Extra Time) M Strangwood; L Fletcher; J Biggs |
Radnorshire Cup – round one |
Sat, 23 Sept | Llansantffraid Village | Away | Lost 2-4 J Gardner (2) |
FAW Trophy – round two |
Sat, 30 Sept | Montgomery Town | Away | Postponed Montgomery unable to raise a side |
SMWL |
Tue, 3 Oct | Aberystwyth University (Kick Off: 7.30pm) |
Home | Won 2-1 J Biggs; M Strangwood |
SMWL |
Fri, 6 Oct | Hay St Mary’s (Kick Off: 7.30pm) |
Home | Won 2-1 E Rhodes; J Biggs |
SMWL |
Fri, 13 Oct | Knighton Town (Kick Off: 7.30pm) |
Home | Lost 0-2 | SMWL Cup – round one |
Fri, 20 Oct | Brecon Northcote (Kick Off: 7.30pm) |
Home | Drew 2-2 E Rhodes; M Strangwood |
SMWL |
Sun, 22 Oct | Newbridge-on-Wye | Away | Lost 0-1 | Radnorshire Cup – round two |
Fri, 27 Oct | Dyffryn Banw (Kick Off: 7.30pm) |
Home | Lost 0-1 | SMWL |
Sat, 4 Nov | Montgomery Town | Home | Lost 0-2 | ER Jenkins Cup – round one |
Sat, 11 Nov | Llansantffraid Village | Away | Lost 0-3 | SMWL |
Sat, 18 Nov | No fixture | |||
Sat, 25 Nov | Newbridge-on-Wye (Kick Off: 2.00pm) |
Home | Won 5-2 M Strangwood (4); T Crichton |
Central Wales Cup – round two |
Sat, 2 Dec | No fixture | |||
Sat, 9 Dec | Aberystwyth University | Away | Won 3-1 M Strangwood; T Crichton; D Brazier |
SMWL |
Fri, 14 Dec | Abermule (Kick Off: 7.30pm) |
Home | Postponed Snow |
SMWL |
Sat, 23 Dec | No fixture | |||
Sat, 30 Dec | Hay St Mary’s | Away | Lost 1-3 J Brazier |
SMWL |
2018 | ||||
Sat, 6 Jan | Waterloo Rovers | Away | Lost 3-4 D Brazier, J Brazier, K Lusher |
Central Wales Cup – round three |
Sat, 13 Jan | Llansantffraid Village | Home | Lost 0-5 | SMWL |
Sat, 20 Jan | Talgarth Town | Home | Postponed Waterlogged Pitch |
SMWL |
Sat, 27 Jan | Newbridge-on-Wye | Away | Postponed Waterlogged Pitch |
SMWL |
Sat, 3 Feb | Newbridge-on-Wye (Kick Off: 2.15pm) |
Away | Drew 1-1 R Hackett |
SMWL |
Sat, 10 Feb | Abermule | Home | Postponed Waterlogged Pitch |
SMWL |
Sat, 17 Feb | Penybont United | Away | Postponed Waterlogged Pitch |
SMWL |
Sat, 24 Feb | Builth Wells | Home | Lost 0-7 | SMWL |
Sat, 3 Mar | Montgomery Town | Home | Postponed Frozen Pitch |
SMWL |
Sat, 10 Mar | No fixture | |||
Sat, 17 Mar | No fixture | |||
Sat, 24 Mar | Dyffryn Banw (Kick Off: 3.30pm) |
Away | Lost 0-3 | SMWL |
Sat, 31 Mar | Brecon Northcote | Away | Lost 0-5 | SMWL |
Sat, 7 Apr | Montgomery Town | Away | Postponed (Waterlogged Pitch) |
SMWL |
Wed, 11 Apr | Abermule (Kick Off: 7.30pm) |
Home | Drew 1-1 K Lusher (Pen) |
SMWL |
Sat, 14 Apr | Montgomery Town | Away | Won 2-1 T Crichton, J Blythe |
SMWL |
Wed, 18 Apr | Knighton Town (Kick Off: 7.30pm) |
Home | Postponed | Otway Cup – semi-final |
Sat, 21 Apr | Penybont United | Away | Lost 0-3 | SMWL |
Wed, 2 May | Talgarth Town (Kick Off: 7.30pm) |
Home | Cancelled Talgarth withdrew from the league |
SMWL |
Mon, 7 May | Abermule | Away | Lost 1-4 L Gilpin |
SMWL |
Sat, 12 May | Montgomery Town | Home | Won 4-0 K Lusher (2); J Whittal (2) |
SMWL |