Fixtures and Results 2011-12

Mid Wales League (South)

Date

Opponents

Venue

Result

Competition

Thurs 18 Aug

Newbridge Reserves
(kick off 7.30pm)

Home

Won 5-1
C Roberts (2); I Hughes; M Stephens: og

MWLS

Sat 20 Aug

Hay St Marys

Away

 Lost 3-11
S Millichamp (2); T Hooper (pen)

MWLS

Tues 23 Aug

St Harmon
(kick off 7.30pm)

Home

Won 3-2
S Millichamp; K Chillery (2)

MWLS

Sat 27 Aug

No fixture

     

Tues 30 Aug

Rhayader Town Reserves
(kick off 7.30pm)

Away

Lost 2-3
C Roberts (2)

MWLS

Sat 3 Sept

Brecon Town

Home

Lost 1-3
og

MWLS

Thurs 8 Sept

Penybont

Home

Lost 0-4

MWLS

Sat 10 Sept

Bucknell

Away

Won 3-2
T Hooper; M Lewis; J Griffiths

MWLS

Sat 17 Sept

Builth Wells Reserves

Away

Lost 1-5
S Marsh

MWLS

Sat 24 Sept

Talgarth Town Reserves

Away

Drew 1-1

MWLS

Sat 1 Oct

Sennybridge

Home

Postponed
Sennybridge unable to raise a team

MWLS

Sat 8 Oct

Bucknell

Away

Lost 3-5
S Marsh; T Hooper: J Bywater

MWLS – League Cup round one

Sat 15 Oct

Radnor Valley

Home

Lost 1-2
T Hooper

MWLS

Sat 22 Oct

Bronllys

Away

Lost 2-4
T Hooper (pen); S Millichamp

MWLS

Sat 29 Oct

Llandrindod Wells Reserves

Home

Lost 3-5
M Stephens (2); A Girolami

MWLS

Sat 5 Nov

Newcastle

Home

Lost 0-5

MWLS

Sat 12 Nov

Kerry Reserves

Home

Won 6-1
M Stephens (2); T Durant; K Chillery;  J Bywater; S Marsh

J Emrys Morgan Cup – Round One

Sat 19 Nov

Rhayader Town Reserves

Home

Drew 3-3
T Durant (2); B Morgan

MWLS

Sat 26 Nov

No fixture

     

Sat 3 Dec

Maesglas

Home

Lost 2-6
M Stephens; T Hooper (pen)

J Emrys Morgan Cup – round two

Sat 10 Dec

Brecon Town

Away

 Lost 1-2
M Stephens

MWLS

Sat 17 Dec

St Harmon

Away

Postponed

MWLS

Sat 24 Dec

No fixture

     

Sat 31 Dec

No fixture

     

2012

       

Mon 2 Jan

Newcastle

Away

Lost 0-4

MWLS

Sat 7 Jan

Radnor Valley

Away

Lost 1-3
D Spear

 

MWLS

Sat 14 Jan

Builth Wells Reserves

Home

Postponed
Frozen Pitch

MWLS

Sat 21 Jan

Bromyard Casuals

Away

Lost 0-3

Friendly

Sat 28 Jan

Bucknell

Home

Drew 4-4
K Chillery (2); B Morgan; T Durant

MWLS

Sat 4 Feb

St Harmon

Away

Postponed
Frozen Pitch

MWLS

Sat 11 Feb

Llandrindod Wells Reserves

Away

Postponed
Frozen Pitch

MWLS

Sat 18 Feb

Hay St Marys

Home

Drew 4-4
C Morris; A Stocker: T Durant; M Lewis

MWLS

Sat 25 Feb

Talgarth Town Reserves

Home

Won 1-0
T Durant

MWLS

Sun 26 Feb

Newbridge Reserves

Home

 Won 4-2 (after extra time)
M Stephens (2); M Lewis; K Chillery 

Alfred Sparey Cup – quarter-final

Sat 3 March

Bronllys

Home

Drew 1-1
A Stocker

MWLS

Sat 10 March

No fixture

     

Sun 11 March

Radnor Valley

Away

Lost 1-6

Radnor Valley Cup

Sat 17 March

St Harmon

Away

 Won 7-1
S Skidmore; M Stephens (2); T Durant; B Morgan; D Anning; M Jones

MWLS

Sat 24 March

Knighton Town Reserves

Away

Lost 1-3
C Patten

MWLS

Sat 31 March

Knighton Town Reserves

Home

 Drew 2-2
A Stocker; D Anning

MWLS

Sat 7 April

Newbridge Reserves

Away

 Lost 3-6
I Hughes (2)

MWLS

Sat 14 April

No fixture

     

Sat 21 April

Builth Wells Reserves

Home

 Lost 3-4
D Anning (2); C Patten

MWLS

Tue 24 April

Penybont
(Kick off 6.30pm)

Away

 Drew 2-2
M Stephens; D Spear (pen)

MWLS

Sat 28 April

Llandrindod Wells Reserves

Away

 Won 3-1
D Anning (2); og

MWLS